Yukon Ombudsman Yukon Information and Privacy Commissioner Yukon Public Interest Disclosure Commissioner

Yukon Information and Privacy Commissioner

I have concerns about privacy under ATIPP


This page is currently being updated to reflect changes to the ATTIP Act (2018) that went into effect April 1, 2021. Information found on this page relating to ATIPP may not be accurate in all places. Please contact our office for up to date answers to your questions.


What are my privacy rights under ATIPP?

ATIPP contains rules that a public body must follow when it wants to collect, use or disclose your personal information.  These rules establish your right to privacy under ATIPP.

A public body

  • can only collect your personal information if a law authorizes the collection, if the information is for law enforcement, or it is necessary for operating a program or activity of the public body;
  • must tell you the purpose for collecting your personal information, its authority for collection, and provide you with the business title, address and telephone number of one of its officers or employees  who can answer your questions about the collection;
  • can only use your personal information for the purpose it was collected, for a consistent purpose, or with your consent for another purpose;
  • can only disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, for a consistent purpose, with your consent, or for the other specified purposes in sections 36 and 38 of ATIPP;
  • may, at your request, correct inaccurate personal information it holds and if it refuses, it must make a note showing the correction you requested;
  • must make reasonable security arrangements to protect your personal information from such risks as accidental loss or alteration, and unauthorized access, use, disclosure or disposal.

What can I do if I have a concern that my privacy rights have been violated?

If you are concerned your privacy rights have been violated you can contact our Office and make a complaint or request a review by the Information and Privacy Commissioner.
 

How do I make a complaint or request a review?

Complete the Request for Review/Complaint Form and submit it to our office via Secure File Transfer*, in person or by mailing it to the following address: 

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner
3162 Third Avenue, Main Floor
Whitehorse, Yukon, Y1A 1G3
Phone: 867-667-8468 ext. 2
info@yukonombudsman.ca

Office hours are Monday to Friday 8:30 A.M. to  4:30  P.M.

*Email us to request a Secure File link.

Relevant FAQs

Is the Information and Privacy Commissioner part of government?

No, the Information and Privacy Commissioner (IPC) is an independent officer of the Yukon Legislative Assembly and is, therefore, not part of the Yukon government.

In Yukon, the IPC is the same person as the Ombudsman and the Public Interest Disclosure Commissioner.  For more information about these roles, our website at: http://www.yukonombudsman.ca.

The IPC is responsible for monitoring compliance with HIPMA and the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act (ATIPP).

ATIPP applies to Yukon public bodies, such as Yukon government departments.  HIPMA applies to custodians (see ‘What is a custodian?’).

The IPC has a number of responsibilities under these Acts and has broad authority to investigate complaints made, including the power to compel production of records and witnesses.  Under HIPMA, the IPC has adjudicative authority.  This means she can make findings of fact and law that are binding on custodians.  At the conclusion of an adjudication, called a ‘consideration’ under HIPMA, she has the authority to recommend any remedy that she determines appropriate.

When does the IPC hold an Adjudication under ATIPP?

Most requests for review initially proceed to Informal Case Resolution (ICR) to try to settle the issues for review. Where a request for review is not completely settled during ICR, a party can ask the IPC to conduct an adjudication. The IPC has discretion to decide whether to proceed to adjudication.

What happens in an adjudication?

An adjudication is the final stage in the request for review process and is a formal adjudicative process conducted by the IPC. The parties to an adjudication are entitled to make representations * to the IPC about the issues identified for inquiry. In most inquiries, the representations are made in writing and the parties do not appear before the IPC.

If the IPC decides to proceed to inquiry, a notice of adjudication is issued to the parties. The notice of adjudication outlines the next steps.  The notice will confirm:

  • the parties to the adjudication,
  • the sections of the ATIPP Act that will be considered,
  • the issues to adjudicate,
  • the timeline for notifying the IPC of any preliminary objections to the adjudication,
  • the schedule for delivery and exchange of initial and reply submissions from the parties, and
  • a deadline for requesting the IPC’s approval for “in camera”* submission material.

At the adjudication, the IPC considers the Fact Report prepared by the ICR Investigator, the representations received from the parties, reviews any records in dispute, and decides how each issue should be resolved and makes her recommendation(s) *. The IPC issues a written report to the parties setting out her findings, recommendation(s) and reasons for the findings and recommendation(s).  Some of the things the IPC can recommend are:

  • the  release of some or all of the information in a record
  • the modification of a fee waiver
  • the correction of personal information
All FAQs